CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83430

Ms. Melissa Weiss-Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of women's suits from Cambodia and Thailand

Dear Ms. Weiss-fox:

In your letter dated February 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Halmode Apparel. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples are women’s suits constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric.

Style 20-45023 consists of a jacket and pants. The jacket features long sleeves, a standup collar, simulated pockets below the waist, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The pants feature a partially elasticized waist, a side zipper closure and long hemmed legs.

Style 20-45024 consists of a jacket and pants. The jacket features long sleeves, a notched collar, shoulder pads and a full front double-breasted opening secured by one inner button and three outer buttons. The pants feature a partially elasticized waist, a side zipper closure and long hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 35.3 cents/kg + 25.9 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products from Cambodia are currently not subject to quota restraints but are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division